Bontok Igorots
 
Indigenous Group Bontok Igorots (Also known as: Bontoc, Kadaklan-Barlig Bontoc)
Location Philippines, Central Mountain Province, Northern Luzon, upper Chico.
Estimated Population 157,876 (retrieved 2005, National Commission on Indigenous Peoples)
Environment Tropical, Mountain, Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Bontok
Classification:
Austronesian.
Alternate names: Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Northern Philippine, Northern Luzon, South-Central Cordilleran, Central Cordilleran, Nuclear Cordilleran, Bontok-Kankanay, Bontok; Central Bontok

Dialects: Sadanga, Guinaang Bontoc, Bayyu (Central); Bontok Lias, Barlig, Kadaklan (Eastern)
Website URLs Living in the Philippines
Bontok
National Commission on Indigenous Peoples

NGOs Regional Project Monitoring and Evaluation System in the Cordilleras
Alouette Foundation of the Philippines