Dibabawon
 
Indigenous Group Dibabawon (Also known as: Dibabaon, Mandaya, Dibabawon Manobo, Digagaon Mandaya Manobo, Orang Dibabawon)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Compostela Valley, Barangay Buhi, Laak, Asuncion, Davao del Norte, some in Kapalong, Davao Norte, Agusan Sur
Estimated Population 19,737 (1999, Peoplesgroups)
Environment Highland, Valley, Riverine and Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Manobo, Dibabawon
Classification:
Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Southern Philippine, Manobo, Central, East
Alternate names: Mandaya, Dibabaon, Debabaon

Dialects: Also speak Cebuano, Morigi
Website URLs Ethnologue, Manobo Dibabawon, Language of the Philippines
Danny Arao, Article:The Dibabawon of Barangay Buhi, Compostela Valley
Joshua Project, The Dibabawon People of the Philippines
Peoplegroups The Dibabawon Manobo
Bulatlat, Article: P7-B Davao Mega Project Threatens Lumads, Promises 'Wrong Solution' Saug River Multi-purpose Project (SRMP)
PIA Information Service, Press Release: Lumads now own Diwalwal
NGOs UNDP: biodiversity conservation project
Mines & Communities
Agri-Aqua Development Coalition Mindanao
National Indigenous Peoples Children and Youth Federation
Global Rights