Palawan
 
Indigenous Group Palawan (also known as: Palawanon, Pinalawan, Pala’wan, Palawano)
Location Philippines, Southern interior of Palawan, particularly the areas south of Apu Rauan on the West coast and South of Abu Abu on the East coast
Estimated Population 15,000 to 20,000 (1998, SIL International).
Environment Coastal, Tropical Marine Highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Palawano
Classification:
Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Meso Philippine, Kalamian.
Alternate names: Palawan, Brooke’s Point Palawan, Palawanun, Quezon Palawano.

Dialects:
South Palawano or Bugsuk Palawano.
Website URLs http://litera1no4.tripod.com/palawan_frame.html
http://www.ncip.gov.ph/resources/ethno_detail.php?ethnoid=94
http://culturalsurvival.org
NGOs Haribon Palawan, ATLANTIDE.