-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Abaknon
Indigenous Group Abaknon Also known as: Capul, Capul Samal, Capuleno, Inabaknon, Inbaknon, Kapul, Sama
Location Philippines, Visayas Islands, Capul Island and Northwest Samar Island, especially in communities along the San Bernardino Strait
Estimated Population 21,400 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Coastal, Interior Lowlands of Capul Island
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Most Assimilated
Language Family Inabaknon
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Sama-Bajaw, Abaknon
Alternate Names: Abaknon, Capul, Capuleno, Kapul, Sama, Abaknon Sama
Website URLs The Boatman
National Commission for Culture and the Arts
C.E. Smith Museum of Anthropology
People Groups
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-