-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Attaw
Indigenous Group Attaw (Also known as: Bagobo, Clata, Diangan, Giangan, Guingan, Guiangan, Gulanga, Jangan, Klata, Manobo, Obo)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Davao del Sur, Davao City and eastern slopes of Mount Apo
Estimated Population 55,040 (1990, SIL International )
Environment Mountain Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Giangan
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, South Mindanao, Bagobo
Alternative Names: Bagobo, Jangan, Guanga, Gulanga, Clata, Eto, Atto

Dialects: 69% comprehension of Tagabawa, 79% of Obo Manobo
Website URLs Ethnologue: Giangan a language of Philippines
UNDP Article: The Question of Peace in Mindanao, Southern Philippines
NCCA - Arts and Culture: Manobo
Bagobo
NGOs Solidarity South Pacific
Bagobo Clata Council of Elders

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-