-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Bukidnon
Indigenous Group Bukidnon (Also known as: Binokid, Binukid, Bukidnon, Central Bukidnon, Manobo)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Bukidnon, Cotabato, Agusan del Sur, some in Agusan and Misamis Oriental
Estimated Population 100, 000 ( SIL International )
Environment Lowland / Plains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Paid Labour
Level of Assimilation Assimilated and Fairly Traditional
Language Family Binukid
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Southern Philippine, Manobo, North
Alternative Names: Binukid Manobo, Binokid, Bukidnon

Dialects: Literature should serve Kalabugao, Bukidnon, Minalowang, Esperanza, and Agusan del Sur. Close to Higaonon
Website URLs Ethnologue: Binukid a language of Philippines
Indigenous People - Keepers of the Past
Philippine People: Bukidnon
Explore Philippines - Bukidnon
INQ7 - Solon : Politics threatening Bukidnon poverty plan
NGOs Bukidnon Integrated Network of Home Industries
Philippine Development Assistance Programme
Bukidnon NGO Forum

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-