-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Higaonon
Indigenous Group Higaonon (Also known as: Adgawanon, Banuanon, Bukidnon, Higanon, Higaonon-Banwaon, Higaonon Manobo, Misamis Higaonon, Talaandig)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Bukidnon, Misamis Oriental, Agusan del Sur, Agusan del Norte, Lanao del Norte, Esperanza mountains, Iligan City, Camiguin, Ginoog City
Estimated Population 30, 000 (1996, SIL International)
Environment Mountain, Plateau and Forest
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gathering / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Higaonon
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Southern Philippine, Manobo, North
Alternate Names: Misamis Higaonon Manobo
Dialect: Related to Binukid; 77% to 81% intelligibility
Website URLs Ethnologue, Higaonon, A language of Philippines
Agusan del Sur, An Eco-Cultural Journey, Office of the Provincial Planning and Development Coordinator: Higaonon-Banwaon
Indigenous People - Thinkers of the Past, Manobo
Higaonon People's Ancestral Domain Claim
INQ7.net, Article: 'Kaamulan Festival' strengthens ties among Higaonon folk
Minda News, Article: Iligan government asked to form office for Muslim, Higaonon affairs
NGOs Philippine Association for Intercultural Development (PAFID)
Father Vincent Cullen Tulugan Learning and Development Center (FVCTLDC)
NTFP-EP networking
Legal Rights Center-Kasama sa Kalikasan (LRC-KSK)
AnthroWatch (AW)
Iligan City Coalition of Women (ICCW)
Gender-based Association for Development (GAD)
NAKAMATA (Unity of Manobo and Talaandig Organizations) Witness Partner
UNDP - Biodiversity protection at Dahilayan, Manolo Fortich, Bukidnon
IAPAD

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-