-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Jama Mapun
 
Indigenous Group Jama Mapun (also known as: Orang Cagayan, Tao Cagayan)
Location Philippines, Palawan, Island of Cagayan de Sulu and Southern Palawan.
Estimated Population 35,000 to 40,000 (1996, SIL International).
Environment Tropical marine, coastal areas and highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mapun
Classification:
Austronesian
Alternate names: Sama Mapun, Jama Mapun, Cagayan de Sulu, Cagayanon, Kagayan, Bajau Kagayan, Orang Cagayan, Cagayano.
Website URLs http://litera1no4.tripod.com/...
http://www.isis.csuhayward.edu/...
http://www.ncip.gov.ph/...
http://elgu.ncc.gov.ph/...
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-