-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Kabihug
 
Indigenous Group Kabihug (Also known as: Abian, Aeta, Agiyan, Agta, Bihug, Bikol, Camarines Norte Agta, Manide, Negrito, Negritoes, Negritos)
Location Philippines, Southern Luzon, Bicol Region, Southern Camarines Norte
Estimated Population 300 (2003, United Nations)
Environment Rainforest / Highland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Gathering / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Agta, Camarines Norte
Classification:
Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Northern Philippine, Northern Luzon, Northern Cordilleran, Dumagat, Southern
Alternate names: Manide, Agiyan
Dialect: Lexical similarity with Alabat Agta, Mt.Iriga Agta (also use Tagalog)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Agta, Camarines Norte a language of the Philippines
National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA):The Bikol Agtas
National Commission on Indigenous Peoples (NCIP): Ethnic Profile: Agta
Inq7.net Global Nation – Celebrating the Filipino Spirit
Philippine Information Agency (PIA): 58 Kabihug Families in Camarines Norte to Receive Ancestral Domain Titles in 2004
Big Training Conducted for Kabihugs in Cam Norte
Mass “Kasalang Bihug” (Kabihug Weddings) in Camarines Norte
Tribal Hall for Bihugs Up for Construction
NGOs Legal Rights and Natural Resources Center, Inc. - Kasama sa Kalikasan (LRC-KSK)
National Music Competitions for Young Artists (NAMCYA) Foundation

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-