-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Lambangian
Indigenous Group Lambangian (Also known as: Teduray-Lambangian, Tiruray)
Location Philippines, Mindanao Island, Sultan Kudarat and Maguindanao Provinces
Estimated Population 5,200 (2006, Joshua Project)
Environment Mountain and Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Tiruray
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, South Mindanao, Tiruary
Alternate Names: Tirurai, Teduray
Website URLs Joshua Project - Lambangian
SIL Ethnologue, Tiruray, A Language of Philippines
Indigenous People - Keepers of the Past, Tiruray
IID,Tribal Governance Conference: Asserting Tribal Governance in Mindanao
Philippine Peasant Institute, Article: The First Timfada Limud
NCCA, The Teduray Tribe
NGOs Women Peacemakers Program (WPP)
Global Fund for Women (GFW)
Federation of the Indigenous Peoples of the Philippines (KAMP)
United Nations Voluntary Fund for Indigenous Populations
Lumad Mindanaw Peoples Federation (LMPF)
Teduray Lambangian Women's Organization Inc. (TLWOI)
Organization of Tiduray Lambangian Conference (OTLAC)
Lumad Development Center, Inc. - Ancestral Domain Claim Delineation Project
2004 World Bank Grant Program
PANAGTAGBO-Mindanao
Lumads from Mindanao

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-