-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Lapuyan
Indigenous Group Lapuyan (Also known as: Lapuyen, Subanun Lapuyan, Margosatubig, Subanon, Subanun, Subanen, Suban-on, Southern Subanun)
Location Philippines, Western Mindanao, Zamboanga del Sur, Zamboanga del Norte, Katipunan, Lapuyan
Estimated Population 77,000 (Retrieved in 2006, Joshua Project)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Subanun, Lapuyan
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Southern Philippine, Subanun, Eastern
Alternate Names: Lapuyen, Margosatubig, Subanen
Dialect: Misamis, Sindangan, Tuboy and Salug
Website URLs Joshua Project - Subanun, Lapuyan of the Philippines
SIL Ethnologue - Subanun Lapuyan, A language of the Philippines
PeopleGroups, Subanun, Lapuyan
CSUEB, Peoples of the Philippines - Subanun
NCCA, Subanun
NGOs Ateneo Peace Institute
Peace Advocates Zamboanga (PAZ)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-