-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Manuvu
Indigenous Group Manuvu (Also known as: Bagobo, Kidapawan, Manobo, Obo, Ubo)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, Southwest Cotabato, Data Tabayong, Davao del Sur, northeastern slope Mount Apo, North Cotobato
Estimated Population 93,341 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Manobo, Obo
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, South Philippine, Manobo, Central, South, Obo
Alternate Names: Obo Bagobo, Bagobo, Kidapawan Manobo
Dialect: Kidapawan Manobo, Magpet Manobo, Arakan Manobo
Website URLs Ethnologue: Manobo Obo a language of Philippines
Indigenous Peoples: Bagobo-Ubo
UNDP, The Question of Peace in Mindanao, Southern Philippines
INQ7.net - How a 'kaingin' farmer became 'Dr. Luis'
INQ7.net - Glimpses: The highway of Mindanao
NCCA, About Culture and Arts
NGOs Foundation of Our Lady of Peace Mission Inc.
Gawad Kalinga

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-