-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Molbog
 
Indigenous Group Molbog (also known as: Molebugan, Molebuganori, Molebuganon)
Location Philippines, Palawan, concentrated in Balabac Island, but also found on other islands off the coast of Palawan, as far north as Panakan.
Estimated Population 5,700 (2004, the Joshua Project website)
Environment Coastal and Mountains
Lifestyle not found
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation not found
Language Family Molbog
Classification:
Austronesian language family
Alternate names: Molbog Palawan
Website URLs http://www.ncip.gov.ph/...
NGOs Molbog Indigenous Cultural Community Association, Inc. (MICCAI); NFTP.org; Anihan.org; Philippine Association for Inter-Cultural Development, Inc.; Bangsamoro.org

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-