-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Palawan
 
Indigenous Group Palawan (also known as: Palawanon, Pinalawan, Pala’wan, Palawano)
Location Philippines, Southern interior of Palawan, particularly the areas south of Apu Rauan on the West coast and South of Abu Abu on the East coast
Estimated Population 15,000 to 20,000 (1998, SIL International).
Environment Coastal, Tropical Marine Highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Palawano
Classification:
Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Western Malayo-Polynesian, Meso Philippine, Kalamian.
Alternate names: Palawan, Brooke’s Point Palawan, Palawanun, Quezon Palawano.

Dialects:
South Palawano or Bugsuk Palawano.
Website URLs http://litera1no4.tripod.com/palawan_frame.html
http://www.ncip.gov.ph/resources/ethno_detail.php?ethnoid=94
http://culturalsurvival.org
NGOs Haribon Palawan, ATLANTIDE.

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-