-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Philippines

Abaknon | Applai | Arumanen | Attaw | Banwaon | Bontok Igorots | Bukidnon | Butuanon | Davao Chabakano | Dibabawon | Higaonon | Jama Mapun | Kabihug | Lambangian | Lapuyan | Manobo Agusan | Manuvu | Molbog | Palawan | Sangil | Surigaonon | Tagakaolo | Tagbanua | Talaandig | Tau´t Batu | Tboli

..................................................................................................................................

Talaandig
Indigenous Group Talaandig (Also known as: Manobo, Higaonon, Tala-Andig, Talandig)
Location Philippines, Mindanao, North Cotabato, Eastern Bukidnon, Agusan del Sur, Pantaron-Sumapay-Kubatungan and Minala mountain ranges
Estimated Population 100,000 (2006, NCCA)
Environment Highlands
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Gathering / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Cebuano
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Meso Philippine, Central Philippines, Bisayan, Cebuan
Alternate Names: Sugbuhanon, Sugbuanon Visagan, Bisayan, Binisaya Sebunao
Dialects: Cebu, Boholano, Leyte, Mindanao Visayan
Website URLs INQ7 Global Nation - Healing the earth in Agusan
Ethnologue, Cebuano, A Language of Philippines
IAPAD, Higaonon/Talaandig Peoples' Ancestral Domain Claim
Our Own Voice - Waway Saway: Visitations from a Talaandig Artist
Minda News, Article: Learning Indigenous Music Craft from Talaandig Artists
RSCJ International: Talaandig school for living traditions
NCCA, The Taalandig
Joshua Project, Manobo Talaandig of Philippines
NGOs Philippine Association for Intercultural Development (PAFID)
NAKAMATA (Unity of Manobo and Talaandig Organizations) Witness Partner
Talaandig School of Living Traditions (SLT)
UNDP - Biodiversity protection at Dahilayan, Manolo Fortich, Bukidnon

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-