Karen S’gaw
 
Indigenous Group Karen S’gaw
Location Thailand; Tak, Maehongson, Chiangmai, and Chiangrai provinces, near the Myanmar border.
Estimated Population 348,000 (2005, Joshua Project)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Karen Sgaw
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Karen
Alternate names: S'gaw, S'gau, S'gaw Kayin, Kanyaw, Paganyaw, Pwakanyaw, White Karen, Burmese Karen, Yang Khao

Dialects: Panapu, Palakhi (Palachi)
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: ksw
KarenPeople.org
Karen Website
Thaipro.com
Thailine.com
Peoples of the World
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation – HADF
Mirror Art Group (MAG)
Karen Hilltribes Trust