Mani
 
Indigenous Group Mani (Also known as: Manik, Maniq, Negrito, Mannee)
Location Thailand, Khao Bantat range
Estimated Population 300 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Forest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Tonga
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North Aslian, Tonga
Alternate names: Mos
Dialects: Satun. Probably close to Kensiu.

Kensiu
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Aslian, North Aslian, Western<
Alternate Names: Kense, Kensieu, Kenseu, Kensiw, Sakai, Moniq, Monik, Maniq, Moni, Menik, Meni, Ngok Pa, Orang Bukit, Orang Liar, Mos, Mengo, Tiong, Mawas, Belubn
Website URLs Ethnologue : Tonga a language of Thailand
Ethnologue : Kensiu a language of Thailand
The Mani: Nomads Of The Endless Rainbow
The Negrito of Thailand
FPCN: Summary Report on the Manik Project
The Manik: Securing their Ancestral Homeland
NGOs Friends of Peoples Close to Nature