Moklen
 
Indigenous Group Moklen (Also known as: Chao Lay)
Location Thailand, Phuket Province, Phang-nga Province, Khuraburi, Takuapa, and Thaimuang districts
Estimated Population 2,500 (Retrieved 2006, UNESCO)
Environment Island , Coastal
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Paid Labour / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Moklen
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Moklen
Alternate names: Chau Pok
Website URLs Ethnologue: Moklen a language of Thailand
Andaman Pilot Project - Sea People in Thailand
CSI - Coastal Regions and Small Islands platform
Way of life: Moklen
NGOs None Found