Palaung
 
Indigenous Group Palaung (Also Known as: Silver Palaung, Pale Palaung, Bulay, Dlang, Palay, Palong, Pulei, Shwe, Ta’ang)
Location Thailand, Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son
Estimated Population 5,000 (1989, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Palaung, Pale
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Northern Mon-Khmer, Palaungic, Eastern Palaungic, Palaung
Alternate names: Di-Ang, Ngwe Palaung, Silver Palaung, Pale, Palay, Southern Ta-Ang
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: pce
Thailine.com: Palong
Peoples of the World: Palaung
Joshua Project
Planet Internet: Palong
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation – HADF