Urak Lawoi
 
Indigenous Group Urak Lawoi (Also known as: Urak Lawoi’, Uruk Lawoi, Chao Lay, Lumoh Lawoi, Sea Gypsies and Thai Mai)
Location Thailand, Phuket, Krabi and Satun Provinces
Estimated Population 3000 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Island
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Fishing / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Urak Lawoi'
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Malayan, Para-Malay
Alternate names: Orak Lawoi', Lawta, Chaw Talay, Chawnam, Lawoi
Website URLs Ethnologue: Urak Lawoi’ A language of Thailand
The Greater Phuket Magazine
Andaman Pilot Project
UNESCO
Burma’s Sea Gypsies: A Compendium
Extension of Andaman Sea Project
A Field Study of the original People the Urak Lawoi
Ancient Culture, All at Sea
The Manik: Urak Lawoi of the Adang Archipelago
NGOs Project Maje
The World Conservation Union