-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Akha
 
Indigenous Group Akha (Also known as: Kaw)
Location Thailand, Maehongson Provinces. Particularly Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai
Estimated Population 60,000 (1998, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Hunting / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Akha
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Southern, Akha, Hani, Ha-Ya
Alternate names: Kaw, Ekaw, Ko, Aka, Ikaw, Ak'a, Ahka, Khako, Kha Ko, Khao Kha Ko, Ikor, Aini, Yani
Dialects:
Ako, Asong
Website URLs Ethnologue: Akha, a language of Thailand
Country Studies, The Highland and Hill People of Thailand
Akha Hilltribes Thailand
Folk Art
Golden Triangle Peoples' Art and Handicraft
NGOs The Akha Heritage Foundation
The South-East Asian Mountain Minority Peoples Culture and Development (MPCD-SEAMP)
Vth Season
Akha Life
Association for Akha Education and Culture in Thailand - AFECT
Hill Area Development Foundation - HADF

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-