-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Hmong Daw
 
Indigenous Group Hmong Daw (Also Known as: White Meo, White Hmong)
Location Thailand, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Kamphaengphet, Tak, Phetchabun
Estimated Population 32,395 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Hmong Daw
Classification: Hmong-Mien, Hmongic, Chuanqiandian
Alternate names: White Meo, White Miao, Meo Kao, White Lum, Peh Miao, Pe Miao, Chuan Miao, Bai Miao
Dialects:
Hmong Gu Mba (Hmong Qua Mba, Striped Hmong, Miao Lai), Mong Leng, Petchabun Miao.
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: mww
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum: Hmog
Thailine.com: Hmong (Meo)
Peoples of the World: Hmong
Hmong Homepage
Hilltribes in the North
Hmong in Thailand
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF
Hmong International Human Rights Watch Organization

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-