-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Hmong Njua
 
Indigenous Group Hmong Njua (Also Known as: Black Meo, Blue Meo)
Location Thailand, Tak, Nan, Chiangmai, Maehongson, Petchabun, Chiangrai, Phayao, Phrae, Loei, Sukhothai, Kamphaengphet, and Uthai provinces
Estimated Population 33,000 (1987, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Hmong Njua
Classification: Hmong-Mien, Hmongic, Chuanqiandian
Alternate names: Chuanqiandian Miao, Chuanchientien Miao, Sichuan-Guizhou-Yunnan Hmong, Tak Miao, Meo, Miao, Western Miao
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: blu
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum: Hmong
Thailine.com: Hmong (Meo)
Peoples of the World: The Hmong
Hmong Homepage
Green (Blue) Hmong, Thailand
Hilltribes in the North
Hmong in Thailand
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF
Hmong International Human Rights Watch Organization

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-