-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................


H'tin
Indigenous Group H'tin (Also known as: T'in, Ht'in, Thin, Tin, Khatin)
Location Thailand, northeastern portion of Nan province, Petchaboon, and Loei.
Estimated Population 42,782 (2002, Hilltribe Welfare and Development Center)
Environment Tropical / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mal
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Northern Mon-Khmer, Khmuic, Mal-Khmu', Mal-Phrai
Alternate Names: Khatin, T'in, Htin, Thin, Tin
Website URLs Ethnologue : Mal a language of Thailand
Virtual Hilltribe Museum
Z Magazine, Thailand's Hilltribe Atrocities by Paul Hunt, June 17 2003
NGOs Virtual Hilltribe Museum
Refugees International
UNHCR
Hill Area Development Foundation – HADF
Chiang Mai Hilltribe Welfare and Development Center

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-