-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Karen Sgaw
 
Indigenous Group Karen Sgaw
Location Thailand; Tak, Maehongson, Chiangmai, and Chiangrai provinces, near the Myanmar border.
Estimated Population 348,000 (2005, Joshua Project)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Karen Sgaw
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Karen
Alternate names: S'gaw, S'gau, S'gaw Kayin, Kanyaw, Paganyaw, Pwakanyaw, White Karen, Burmese Karen, Yang Khao

Dialects: Panapu, Palakhi (Palachi)
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: ksw
KarenPeople.org
Karen Website
Thaipro.com
Thailine.com
Peoples of the World
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF
Mirror Art Group (MAG)
Karen Hilltribes Trust

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-