-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Khmu
 
Indigenous Group Khmu (Also known as: Khamu, Kammu)
Location Thailand, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Nan, Phayao
Estimated Population 31,403 (2000, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Khmu
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Northern Mon-Khmer, Khmuic, Mal-Khmu', Khmu'
Alternate names: Kmhmu, Khamu, Khmu', Khamuk, Kamhmu, Kamu, Kha Khmu, Kammu, Tmooy, Mou, Luu, Pouteng
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: kjg
Khmu
The Issues Facing Indigenous and Tribals People Agriculture in Thailand
Joshua Project
Thai Hilltribe People: Khamu
OMF: Khmu (North Thailand)
Food And Agriculture Organization Of The United Nations
NGOs None found.

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-