-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................


Kui
Indigenous Group Kui (Also Known As: Kuoy, Kuy, Suoy, Suay, Suai)
Location Thailand, Buriram, Ubon Ratchathani, Nakorn Sri Thammarat, Mahasarakham, Surin, Sri Saket, and Suphanburi provinces
Estimated Population 300,000 (1992, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Tourism / Hunter
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kuy
Classification: SinoAustro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Katuic, West Katuic, Kuay-Nheu
Alternate Names: Sui, Suai, Suay, Suoi, Soai, Suei, Cuoi, Kui Souei, Kui, Kuoy, Kuuy, Khamen-Boran

Dialects: Chang (Suai Chang), Nheu, Kuay
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kuy a Language of Thailand
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum
Food and Agriculture Organization
Cultural Survival
An illness prevalent in the Kui communities of Northeast Thailand.
NGOs Virtual Hilltribe Museum
Cultural Survival

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-