-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Lahu
 
Indigenous Group Lahu (Also Known as: Musser)
Location Thailand, Chiangmai, Chiangrai, Maehongson, Lampang, Tak provinces
Estimated Population 32,000 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Highlands
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunting / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Lahu
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Southern, Akha, Lahu
Alternate names: Lohei, Muhsur, Mussuh, Muhso, Musso, Musser

Dialects: Na (Black Lahu, Musser Dam, Northern Lahu, Loheirn), Nyi (Red Lahu, Southern Lahu, Musseh Daeng, Luhishi, Luhushi), Shehleh
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: lhu
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum: The Lahu
Thailine.com: Lahu
Peoples of the World: The Lahu
Hilltribes in the North
Joshua Project
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-