-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Lisu
 
Indigenous Group Lisu (Also Known as: Lisaw)
Location Thailand, Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai, Mae Hong Son, Phayao, Tak, Kampaengphet, Phetchaboon, Sukhothai, Lampang
Estimated Population 30,940 (1997, Hill Tribe Research Institute)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Lisu
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Northern, Lisu
Alternate names: Lisaw, Li-Shaw, Li-Hsaw, Lu-Tzu, Southern Lisu, Yao Yen, Yaw-Yen, Yaw Yin, Yeh-Jen, Liso

Dialects: Lu Shi Lisu
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: lis
Virtual Hill Tribe Museum: The Lisu
Thailine.com: Lisu
Peoples of the World
The Social Customs of the Lisu Hilltribe
Joshua Project
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF
Life Development Center

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-