-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

lu Mien
 
Indigenous Group lu Mien (Also Known as Mien, Yao, Yui Mien)
Location Thailand, Phayao, Nan, Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai provinces
Estimated Population 40,000 (1995, Tribal Research Institute of Chiang Mai)
Environment Highland Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family lu Mien
Classification: Hmong-Mien, Mienic, Mian-Jin
Alternate names: Mien, Yao, Mian, Myen, Yiu Mien, Youmian, Highland Yao, Pan Yao

Dialects: Chiangrai
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: ium
Country Studies
Lu Mien
Thailine.com
Chiangmai Handicrafts
Joshua Project
Haffenreffer Museum
OMF
NGOs Hill Area Development Foundation HADF
Mirror Art Group (MAG)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-