-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Mlabri
 
Indigenous Group Mlabri (Also known as Phi Tong Luang)
Location Thailand, Nan, Phrae provinces
Estimated Population 100 (2005, Planet.nl)
Environment Rainforest
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Mlabri
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Northern Mon-Khmer, Khmuic, Mlabri
Alternate names: Mla, Mla Bri, Mabri, Mrabri, Yumbri, Ma Ku, Yellow Leaf, Phi Thong Luang
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: mra
Thailand Online: Mlabri
Joshua Project
Thai Hilltribe People: Mlabri
Mlabri Hill Tribe
NGOs Refugees International

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-