-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................

Moken
 
Indigenous Group Moken (Also known as Salong, Selung, Salone, Sea Gypsy)
Location Thailand, West coast of south Thailand, Phuket, Phangnga, Krabi, Ranong
Estimated Population 10,000 (2004, Project Maje)
Environment Coastal, Tropical Island Boat Dwellers
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Boat Making
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Moken
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Moklen
Alternate names: Mawken, Basing, Selung, Selong, Salong, Salon, Chau Ko'
Dialects:
Dung, Ja-It, L'be
Website URLs Ethnologue: Moken a language of Thailand
The Greater Phuket Magazine:The Moken - Sea Gypsies
Asia Times Online - Savants of the sea engulfed by politics
Andaman Pilot Project
CSI - Coastal Regions and Small Islands platform - Thailand's Sea Nomads
UNESCO - Indigenous People and Parks
National Geographic Magazine's Sites and Sounds: Sea Gypsies
Moken: Sea Gypsies @ National Geographic Magazine
Burma's Sea Gypsies: A Compendium
NGOs Art Creation Foundation for Children (ACFFC)-Project Thailand
Project Maje

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-