-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Thailand

Akha | Bisu | Hmong Daw | Hmong Njua | Htin | Isan | Karen S’gaw | Khmu | Kui | Lahu | Lisu | Lu Mien | Mani | Mlabri | Moken | Moklen | Palaung | Tai Lue | Urak Lawoi |

......................................................................................................................................


Tai Lue
Indigenous Group Tai Lue (Also known as Dai Lue)
Location Thailand, Nan, Phayao, Chiang Rai, Chiang Mai, Lamphun, Phrae provinces
Estimated Population 83,000 (2001, SIL International)
Environment Tropical Forest, Mountain Highlands
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Southwestern, Northwest
Alternate Names: Lue, Tai Lue, Thai Lu, Tai Lu, Lu, Pai-I, Pai-Yi, Shui-Pai-I
Website URLs Ethnologue: Lü a language of Thailand
Tourism Authority of Thailand, Costumes of the ‘Tai’ ethnic tribes
Thailand Travel & Tourism Guide, Lanna Textiles
Song & Silence
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-