Tibetan, Gtsang
Indigenous Group Tibetan, Gtsang (Also known as: Gyantse, Sagka, Sagya, Tsang, Xigatse Tibetan, Xigatze, Bhotia)
Location China, Southern Tibet, Sichuan, and Qinghai Provinces. Also in, Nepal, India (bordering the Tibetan Autonomous Region of China), and Bhutan
Estimated Population 460,000 (1990, SIL International)
Environment Arid / Temperate / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tibetan, Central
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Central
Alternate Names: Wei, Weizang, Bhotia, Zang, Phoke, Dbus, Dbusgtsang, U, Bhokha
Dialects: : Dolpo, Reng Pungmo, Tichurong, Kag, Lo, Nar, Gyasumdo, Nubri, Tsum, Kachad, Langtang, Kagate, Jirel, Halung, Kyidgrong, Dingri, Zhiskartse, Gyalrtse, Nadkarrtse
Website URLs Gtsang New Year
Tibetan, Gtsang – General Information
The Tibetan & Himalayan Digital Library: Gtsang Songs
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) - Tibet
NGOs Jonang Foundation