-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Tibet

Gtsang | Zhugqu

....................................................................................................................................


Tibetan, Gtsang
Indigenous Group Tibetan, Gtsang (Also known as: Gyantse, Sagka, Sagya, Tsang, Xigatse Tibetan, Xigatze, Bhotia)
Location China, Southern Tibet, Sichuan, and Qinghai Provinces. Also in, Nepal, India (bordering the Tibetan Autonomous Region of China), and Bhutan
Estimated Population 460,000 (1990, SIL International)
Environment Arid / Temperate / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Paid Labor / Tourism
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tibetan, Central
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Central
Alternate Names: Wei, Weizang, Bhotia, Zang, Phoke, Dbus, Dbusgtsang, U, Bhokha
Dialects: : Dolpo, Reng Pungmo, Tichurong, Kag, Lo, Nar, Gyasumdo, Nubri, Tsum, Kachad, Langtang, Kagate, Jirel, Halung, Kyidgrong, Dingri, Zhiskartse, Gyalrtse, Nadkarrtse
Website URLs Gtsang New Year
Tibetan, Gtsang – General Information
The Tibetan & Himalayan Digital Library: Gtsang Songs
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) - Tibet
NGOs Jonang Foundation

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-