-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!




Indigenous Communities from Tibet

Gtsang | Zhugqu

....................................................................................................................................


Tibetan, Zhugqu
Indigenous Group Tibetan, Zhugqu (Also known as: Zhouqu, Brugchu, Chou-ch’u, Hbrugchu)
Location China, Southern Gansu Province, Gannan Autonomous Prefecture, Zhouqu county and Eastern Tibet
Estimated Population 44,000 (2006, Gannan Autonomy State People’s Government)
Environment Arid / Harsh / Mountain / Valley
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tibetan, Khams
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Northern
Alternate Names: Khams-Yal, Khams Bhotia, Kam, Khamba, Khampa, Kang
Dialects: Hbrugchu (may be a distinct language)
Website URLs Unique Coffin Burial Ritual of the Zhugqu Tibetans
Zhugqu Tibetan Deflower Festival
Ethnologue: Tibetan, Khams
United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP) - Tibet
Zhugqu clothing (Chinese language source)
NGOs Tibet Vision Project

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-