Brao
Indigenous Group Brao (Also known as: Braou, Brou, Brau, Proon, Proue)
Location Also in Laos, Cambodia, and Laos-Cambodian border’ to “Also in Laos and Cambodia.
Estimated Population 313 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Forest / Plateau
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunting / Fishing / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Brao
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Bahnaric, West Bahnaric, Brao-Kravet
Alternate names: Brau, Braou, Proue, Brou, Love, Lave, Laveh, Rawe
Dialects: Palau
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Vietnam
Asian Development Bank (ADB): Indigenous Peoples, Ethnic Minorities and Poverty Reduction in Vietnam
The Brau People
NGOs Indigenous Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA)
The Green Life Association
Asian Collaborative Training Network for Malaria Foundation
Vets with a Mission (VWIA)