Hani
Indigenous Group Hani (also known as: Hanhi, Ha Nhi, Ha Nhi Gia, Uni, U Ni, Xauni, Xa U Ni)
Location Vietnam, Lai Chau, Lao Cai Provinces. Also in China, Laos.
Estimated Population 17,535 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Valleys / Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Hani
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Southern, Akha, Hani, Ha-Ya
Alternate names: Hanhi, Haw, Uni, U N, Xauni, X U N
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Vietnam
Music of the Montagnards of Vietnam
Vietnam Tourism Ha Nhi
NGOs South East Asian Mountain Peoples' for Culture and Development (MPCD/SEAMP)