Koho
Indigenous Group Koho (Also known as: Caho, Co Ho, K'ho)
Location Vietnam, Southern Central Highlands, Di Linh, Lam Dong, Binh Thuan, Ninh Thuan, Khanh Hoa Provinces, Dalat, Chicken Village. Also in: Cambodia.
Estimated Population 128,723 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Coastal / Mountain / Temperate / Highland / Plateau
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Koho
Classification: Austroasiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Bahnaric, South Bahnaric, Sre-Mnong, Sre
Alternate names: Coho, Caho, Kohor
Dialects: Chil (Kil), Tring (Trinh), Sre, Kalop, Sop, Laya, Rion, Nop (Xre Nop, Tu-Lop), Tala (To La), Kodu (Co-Don), Pru, Lac (Lat, Lach)
Website URLs The Koho people
Ethnologue: Koho, A Language of Vietnam
Ethnic Minorities of Vietnam
Vets With a Mission - Koho
People of Vietnam Central Highlands
Vietnam Tourism - Co Ho
NGOs Human Rights Watch
Save The Montagnard People, Inc
Montagnard Foundation
Vets With A Wission
Center For Applied Linguistics (CAL)