La Ha
Indigenous Group La Ha (Also known as: Xa Khan, Xa Cah, Xa Chein, Xa Khao, Xa Lay, Xa Lga, Khla Don, Kla Dong, Khla Liik)
Location Vietnam, Lao Cai, Son La, Yen Bai, banks of Red River, Black River
Estimated Population 5,686 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Mountain / Forest / Highland
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry / Trade
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Laha
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kadai, Yang-Biao
Alternate names: Xá Khao, Khlá Phlao, Klá Dong, Khlá Don, Khlá Dung, Khlá Liik, La Ha Ung, La Ha, Xá Chien, Xá Lay
Website URLs Ethnologue: Laha, A Language of Vietnam
Vietnam Travel Guide – The La Ha
The Tai-Kadai Languages
Vietnam Tourism - La Ha
NGOs Highland Education Development Organization