Lachi
Indigenous Group Lachi (Lati, Cu Te, Tho Den, Black Tho, Man La, Chi, Pula, Phula, Fula, Foula, Lipupo, Laji, Lipulio, Laqua, Y Pi, Y Pong, La Chi, La Qua, Man Chi, Xa).
Location Vietnam, Xin Man, Muong Khuong, Bac Ha Districts, Ha Gaing Lao Cai Provinces, Ban Phung, Ban Diu, Ban Pang, Ban May Communes, Western Ha Giang Clear River Valley. Also in: China. Black Lachi: Manyou. Long-Haired Lachi: Manpeng.
Estimated Population 10,765 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Mountain / Temperate / Forest / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Lachi
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kadai, Ge-Chi
Alternate names: La Chi, Lachí, Laji, Lati, Tai Lati, Lipulio, Y To, Y Pí, Y Póng, Y Mia, Cù Te, Cu-Tê
Dialects: Liputiõ (Black Lachi), Lipupi (Long-Haired Lachi).
Website URLs La Chi People
Ethnologue: Lachi, A Language of Vietnam