Laghuu
Indigenous Group Laghuu (Also known as: Laopa, Xapho, Xa Pho)
Location Vietnam, Lao Cai Province, Sa Pa District, Nam Sa village. Southeast of Sa Pa City, Valley of Phan Si Pan.
Estimated Population 300 (2002, SIL)
Environment Forest / Highland / Mountain / Valley
Lifestyle None found.
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Hunter / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Not found
Language Family Laghuu
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Northern, Yi
Alternate Names: Laopa, Xá Phó
Website URLs Ethnic Minorities in VietNam
Three Tibeto-Burman Languages of Vietnam
Language Map: X – Xa Pho
Phula, Xa Pho sub group
NGOs Survival International