Lu
Indigenous Group Lu (Also known as: Duon, Kon, Leu, Lu Ge Zi, Lu Ren, Lue, Lugepo, Nhuon, Zhon)
Location Vietnam, Lai Chau Province, Sin Ho District, Phong Tho, Binh Lu. Also in: Burma, China, Laos, Thailand.
Estimated Population 4,964 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Tropical / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Handicraft Sales / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Southwestern, Northwest
Alternate names: Pai-I, Shui-Pai-I, Lue, Tai Lu, Nhuon, Duon
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Vietnam
Vets with a Mission – Lu
Vietnam Tourism – Lu
NGOs Vets With A Mission