Maa
Indigenous Group Maa (Also known as: Ma, Chau Ma, Ma Xop, Ma To, Ma Krung, and Ma Ngan)
Location Vietnam, Lam Dong, Dong Nai provinces, Di Linh district and Da Lat city, Da Don River Valley, Duc Trong.
Estimated Population 33,338 (1999, GSO)
Environment Temperate / Mountain / Forest / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maa
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Bahnaric, South Bahnaric, Sre-Mnong, Sre.
Alternate Names: Maaq, Ma, Maa', Chauma, Ma Ngan, Che Ma, Ma Xop, Ma To, Ma Krung
Dialects: Sometimes considered a Koho dialect
Website URLs Ethnologue: Maa, A Language of Vietnam
General Statistics Office of Vietnam: April 1999 Population By Ethnic Group And Sex
The Ma Ethnic group
Wedding Ceremony Of Ma People In Lam Dong
Forest Protection in Lam Dong Province in 1997
NGOs Friends of Vinh Son Orphanage
Montagnard Foundation Inc.
Save the Montagnard People
The Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization