-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Cao Lan
Indigenous Group Cao Lan (Also known as: Caolan, Hon Ban, San Chay, San Chi Man Cao-Lan, Sán-Chi, Mán, Cao Lan-Sán Chi)
Location Vietnam, Tuyen Quang, Bac Kan, Ha Bac, Bac Thai, and Thai Nguyen Provinces. Thai Nguyen Province; Dong Quan, Lang Che and Dong Voi Villages. Several areas of Yen Bai, Cao Bang, Lang Song, Vinh Phuc, Phu Tho, Bac Giang, and Quang Ninh Provinces. Also in China.
Estimated Population 147,315 (1999, GSO)
Environment Mountain / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Forestry / Fishing / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Cao Lan
Classification: Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Central
Alternate Names: Caolan, Hon Ban, San Chay, San Chi, Man Cao-Lan, Sán-Chi, Mán, Cao Lan-Sán Chi, Son Tu
Dialects: Maintains some features from Northern Tai
Website URLs Ethnologue: Cao Lan, A Language of Vietnam
General Statistics Office of Vietnam: April 1999 Population By Ethnic Group And Sex
Vets With A Mission: The San Chay People
Embassy of Vietnam, London: Population and Ethnics
Library of Congress Federal Research Division: Vietnam Ethnic Composition 1979
Orient Tours: Vietnam Ethnics 8
Provincial Department of Agriculture and Rural Development: Livelihood Study of Fishers and Farmers in Thai Nguyen Province
The San Chay
Act On Aid: Reflect Adult Literacy For Ethnic Minorities
NGOs Action Aid International
Vets with a Mission (VWAM)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-