-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Cho Ro
Indigenous Group Cho Ro (Also known as: Chau Ro, Chauro, Chorao, Choro, Cho-ro, Chrau, Do Ro, Zro)
Location Vietnam, Dong Nai, Bihn Phuoc, Bihn Duong, Song Be, Tay Ninh, Binh Long Provinces
Estimated Population 22,567 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Forest / Highland / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Hunter / Gatherer / Fishing / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chrau
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Eastern Mon-Khmer, Bahnaric, South Bahnaric, Stieng-Chrau
Alternate names: Chorao, Chauro, Choro, Cho Ro, Ro, Chro, Do-Ro, Tamun.
Dialects: Jro, Dor (Doro), Prang, Mro, Voqtwaq, Vajieng, Chalah, Chalun, Tamun.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Chrau, A Language of Vietnam
Vietnam Tourism – Cho Ro
Vietnam Embassy: Population and Ethnics
The Cho Ro People
NGOs Vets with a Mission (VWAM)
Montagnard Foundation, Inc. (MFI)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-