-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Chu Ru
Indigenous Group Chu Ru (Also known as: Cadoe, Chru, Cho Ru, Choru, Chu, Chu-ru, Churu, Cru, Degar, Kru, Loang, Ru, Seyu)
Location Vietnam, Lam Dong, Nihn Thuan, Binh Thuan provinces, Don Duong district.
Estimated Population 14,978 (1999, General Satistics Office Vietnam)
Environment Highland / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chru
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Achinese-Chamic, Chamic, South, Coastal, Cham-Chru.
Alternate names: Churu, Choru, Chu Ru, Chu, Cru, Kru, Chrau Hma, Cadoe Loang, Seyu, Degar
Dialects: Rai, Noang (La-Dang).
Website URLs Vietnam Embassy: Population and Ethnics
Ethnologue: Chru, A Language of Vietnam
The Montagnard Foundation: Degar
NGOs The Montagnard Foundation
International Rivers Network
Vietnam Tourism – Chu Ru

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-