-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Ede
Indigenous Group Ede (Also known as: E-de, Édé, Edeh, De, Dega, Degar)
Location Vietnam, Dac Lac, Phu Yen, Khanh Hoa provinces, Buon Me Thout. Also in Cambodia.
Estimated Population 270,348 (1999, General Statistics Office of Vietnam)
Environment Mountain / Plateau
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Animal Husbandry / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Rade
Classification: Austronesian, Malayo-Polynesian, Malayic, Achinese-Chamic, Chamic, South, Plateau
Alternate names: Rhade, Radey, Rde, E-de, Ede, Edeh, De, Dega, Degar
Dialects: Bih, Ndhur (Mdhur), Adham (A-Dham), Blo, Kodrao (Kdrao), Krung 1, Rde Kpa (Kpa), Ktul, Dlie, Rue, E-pan, Dong Kay, Arul, Kah. Bih may be a separate language.
Website URLs Ethnologue: Rade, A Language of Vietnam
Peoples of The World: The Ede
Montagnard Foundation: Degar
Vets with a Mission: Ede (Rhade)
Ede Village Pictures
Vets with a Mission: Ede (Rhade)
Vietnam Tourism - E De
NGOs Peoples of the World Foundation
Montagnard Foundation Inc.
Save the Montagnard People
Vets with a Mission (VWAM)
Human Rights Watch
Amnesty International

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-