-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Lahu Shi
Indigenous Group Lahu Shi (Also known as: Yellow Lahu, Kouy)
Location Vietnam, Lai Chau Province, West of Muong, Te City, Son Da River (Black River). Also in Thailand and China
Estimated Population 6874 (1998, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Gatherer
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Lahu Shi
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Southern, Akha, Lahu
Alternate Names: Kutsung, Kucong, Khutsho, Yellow Lahu, Shi, Kui, Kwi, Ne Thu, and La Hu Si.
Dialects: Difficult intelligibility of Black Lahu. A distinct language from Nyi (Red Lahu)
Website URLs Ethnologue: Lahu Shi, A Language of Vietnam
The Lahu Symbolic Universe and Reconstruction of Ethnic Identity
Social Action Plan: Greater Mekong Subregion: Northern Economic Corridor Project In The Lao People’s Democratic Republic
Introduction To The Hilltribes
Lahu people
Ethnic Group Development Plan
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-