-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Vietnam

Akha | Arem | Bahnar | Brao | Cao Lan | Cho Ro | Chu Ru | Ede | Hani | Koho | La Ha | La Hu | Lachi | Lachi White | Laghuu | Lahu Shi | Lu | Maa | Maleng | Romam | Sedang | Stieng Budeh | Tay |

................................................................................................................................


Maleng
Indigenous Group Maleng (Also known as: Ma Leng, Ma Lieng, Malang, Malieng, Pakatan)
Location Vietnam, Northern Quang Binh, Ha Tinh Provinces, Minh Hoa, Tuyen Hoa, Houng Khe Districts, Thanh Hoa, Dan Hoa, Lam Hoa, Houng Lien Communes. Also in: Laos.
Estimated Population 200 (1996, SIL International)
Environment Forest / Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Maleng
Classification: Austro-Asiatic, Mon-Khmer, Viet-Muong, Chut
Alternate names: Malieng, Malang
Dialects: Malieng (Pa Leng), Kha Phong (Maleng Kari, Maleng Bro, Kha Nam Om).
Website URLs Ethnologue: Languages of Vietnam
Vietic Languages (including Maleng)
Central Region Poverty Reduction Project
Offroad Vietnam – Chut People
Maleng People
NGOs Not found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-